Channel Island Books For Sale

Guernsey

Jersey

Home  Sark Books for Sale  Brecqhou Book  C.I. Books for Sale  Art & Ephemera  Pamphlets & Booklets

Privacy Policy

Channel islands, Antsead

THE CHANNEL ISLANDS: D.T. Ansted & R.G. Latham. 3rd edition, 1893. Physical geography, natural and civil history of the Islands, woodcut and photographic illustrations. Green cloth covered with gilt title to spine, 470 pages. £110 

berry.jpg (9663 bytes)

HISTORY OF GUERNSEY: William Berry 1815. The History of the Island of Guernsey from the remotest period of antiquity to the year 1814, containing an interesting account of the island; its government, civil, military and ecclesiastical; peculiar privileges, customs etc, with particulars of the neighbouring islands of Alderney, Serk and Jersey. 348 pages complete with all prints and map. Beautifully rebound in finest calf leather with raised bands, gilt tooling and title to spine; a charming, elegant copy. £750

folklore.jpg (27720 bytes)

GUERNSEY FOLKLORE: Sir Edgar MacCulloch 1903. Large (8vo, 616 pages). A collection of popular superstition, legendary tales, peculiar customs, proverbs, weather sayings etc. Top edge gilt, minor scuffing, a tightly bound good copy. £280

diceys.jpg (6133 bytes)

An Historical account of Guernsey from its First Settlement before the Norman Conquest to the Present Time: "Giving a particular and entertaining description of the island, its produce, trade, laws, Revenues, Privileges, religion and government to which is added some proper remarks on Jersey, and the other islands belonging to the Crown of Great Britain on the French Coast." Thomas Dicey, 1751. Finely re-bound in full calf leather with gilt title to spine. £255

blacks.jpg (18025 bytes)

BLACK'S GUIDE TO THE CHANNEL ISLANDS 1884, ninth edition, edited by D.T. Anstead Hardback with gilt title to front and spine. illustrated with engravings and maps. a good miniature map of Sark pinned to frontispiece, foxing to outer pages and edges. 190 pages. £53

DurandFeudal.jpg (4021 bytes)

GUERNSEY PRESENT & PAST: An Island where Feudalism Lingers. 1933 second edition, illustrated by Florence Ayscough, 124 pages, cloth covered with faded gilt title. A study of Guernsey history by Ralph Durand, member of the council of La Societe Guernesiaise. £26

Rambles-Naturalist.JPG (6893 bytes)

RAMBLES AMONG THE CHANNEL ISLANDS. By  a naturalist, 1860. Historical outline, geology, bays, caves, plants, animals, antiquities, language, laws and customs. Illustrated, 360 pages, original blind stamped cloth covers with guilt title to spine, some chipping to top and bottom of spine. £80

blacks-Cloth.JPG (11398 bytes)

BLACK'S GUIDE TO THE CHANNEL ISLANDS 1921, 16th edition, with maps and illustrations, cloth covered.  £22

Inglis

INGLIS'S CHANNEL ISLANDS ( The result of a two years' residence) H.D. Inglis 2nd edition, 1835. The Channel Islands of Jersey, Guernsey, Alderney, Serk, Herm and Jethou. A delightful description of the Islands with maps and engravings. Volume I and II bound as one, original binding still tight, with gilt tooling of the Guernsey crest and title on spine. A desirable rare book. £235

inglis2.jpg (16354 bytes)

INGLIS'S CHANNEL ISLANDS ( The result of a two years' residence) H.D. Inglis 1st edition, 1834. The Channel Islands of Jersey, Guernsey, Alderney, Serk, Herm and Jethou. A delightful description of the Islands with maps. Separately bound in half morocco,  with marbled boards and end papers, sewn headbands, raised bands to spine with gilt titles and decorative tooling, top edge gilt and silk page markers. £250

EdithCarey.jpg (36426 bytes)

THE CHANNEL ISLANDS, Edith Carey, beautifully illustrated 1st edition with 76 colour plates painted by Henry B. Wimbush, reproduced by Carl Hentschel & Co. A history of Guernsey, Jersey, Alderney & Sark. Hardback, gilt and coloured title to front and spine, 290 pages, published by A. & C. Black 1904. £135/£160.

Edith-Carey2nd.JPG (10443 bytes)

THE CHANNEL ISLANDS, Edith Carey,  a good copy of the 1924 second edition illustrated  with 32 colour plates painted by Henry B. Wimbush, reproduced by Carl Hentschel & Co. A history of Guernsey, Jersey, Alderney & Sark. Hardback, gilt title to spine with blind decoration 226 pages, £70.

ESSAYS ON GUERNSEY HISTORY. Edith Carey, 1936. 27 different papers on local history, published in memory of Miss E. F. Carey, noted historian and President of La Societe Guernesiaise from 1920-1921 and 1927-1928. 80 pages with illustrations, hardbound with fading to spine and part of front cover £36

Guernsey-Edith-Carey.JPG (5681 bytes)

GUERNSEY. A rare pre-war guide to Guernsey and its Bailiwick. Edited by Edith Carey the booklet contains numerous period photographs with accompanying text by eminent local contributors. Paper covers, 46 pages.  £28

hoskins.jpg (16627 bytes)

CHARLES II IN THE CHANNEL ISLANDS: A Contribution to his Biography and to the History of his Time. Vol 1 & 2, S. Elliott Hoskins. 1854. Both volumes beautifully re-bound in half red morocco, sewn headbands, raised bands on spine with gilt lettering piece. £295

Jacobs-Maroon.JPG (5296 bytes)

Annals of Guernsey, Alderney, Sark etc. John Jacob 1830. Part 1. Fully re-bound in fine burgundy calf leather, with raised bands and gilt title and blind tooling to spine. A splendid copy containing all prints. 490 pages. £460

jacobs.jpg (5856 bytes)

Annals of Guernsey, Alderney, Sark etc. John Jacob 1830, Part 1 & 2 bound as one. A massive 700 page work; an essential sort after volume much respected and referred to by Channel Island Historians. A cloth bound ex-library copy missing a few of the black and white illustrations. Complete copies minimum £600 this one £210

Elizabeth-college.JPG (9932 bytes)

ELIZABETH COLLEGE REGISTER 1940-1975. Volume IV. 793 pages. Includes a report of the college from 1963-1988, the register of pupils and their achievements, Masters from 1952-1999, CCF Officers, Sports from 1951-1999, index of student school numbers from 1--9721 and an addenda to volumes I, II and III etc.  £85

AGJamieson.JPG (22715 bytes)

A PEOPLE OF THE SEA, The maritime History of the Channel Islands: 1986, A massive work edited by Dr. A.G. Jamieson. Records the varied and intriguing maritime past of the Channel Islands, drawing on records from Britain, Canada and the Islands themselves. A unique, comprehensive and authoritative study. 16 colour & 56 black and white illustrations, 528 pages, a fine copy with dustjacket of a now scarce book. £115

bells.jpg (5935 bytes)

THE CHURCH BELLS OF GUERNSEY ALDERNEY & SARK. 1964, Frederick Sharpe, F.S.A. with notes on the medieval Exeter foundry by Rev. John Scott, M.A. Detailed description of bailiwick bells with photographs and diagrams. Campanology experienced a rennaissance fro the late 1970's well after the publicationm of this hard to find book. Signed by the author. £58

Gsy-Farmhouse.JPG (21650 bytes)

THE GUERNSEY FARMHOUSE. A  survey by members of the Guernsey Society 1978. An authoritative account of the traditional Guernsey farmhouse, including its architecture, history and fittings. Illustrated by sketches and photographs. Although a co-operative venture, the book is based on initial work by historians T.F. Priaulx and E.B. Moullin. Cloth covered hardback uncommon in  slightly worn dustjacket. £36

BevanTourist.JPG (10752 bytes)

TOURIST'S GUIDE to the CHANNEL ISLANDS: G. Phillips Bevan 1892 . Small delightful 100 page hardback. introduction to the islands, their traditions and history, and places to visit with detailed excursions. Three maps, index and period adverts . £55 

bicknell.jpg (8878 bytes)

THE CHANNEL ISLANDS. E.E Bicknell 1910, A history, geography and guide to the Channel Islands, with 32 photographic illustrations and five maps. 240 pages, red cloth bound hard cover with gilt title on spine and crest on front cover. £48

Ward-Lock.JPG (13201 bytes)

THE CHANNEL ISLANDS and the adjoining coast of France: Ward Lock & Co. Period guide books with maps, illustrations and adverts, 170 pages cloth covered and board covers, various conditions and years, 1890, 1901, 1909, 1910, 1921/22. £15

Press-Guide-Guernsey.JPG (7960 bytes)

Illustrated "Press" Guide to Guernsey. Guide to the cliffs, rambles and bays, short history and map. Period adverts and photographs, circa 1932. £24

Ordonnances.jpg (9596 bytes)

ORDONNANCES de la Cour Royale. Various copies: 1883, 1885, 1894, 1898, 1928, 1934. £6 each

Romance-of-life.JPG (10518 bytes)

ROMANCE OF LIFE. Victor Greatheart, undated possibly 1900-1910. An autobiography beginning in the U.K. and finishing in Guernsey. 145 pages, card covers. £21

Guernsey-Canadian.JPG (5876 bytes)

GUERNSEY CANADIAN CONNECTIONS. Gregory Stevens-Cox, 1990. Detailed account of over four centuries of Guernsey's links with Canada, through its explorers, traders, merchants, missionaries and migrants. Card covers with dustjacket, illustrated, 52 pages. £11

Dukes-Of-Normandy.JPG (16014 bytes)

The DUKES OF NORMANDY from the time of Rollo to the expulsion of King John. Jonathan Duncan 1839. A detailed account of the Dukes of Normandy starting with Rollo to the 12th Duke, King John. Appendix covers the Bayeux Tapestry , a list of Norman barons who fought at Hastings  and the Prophecy of Merlin. 390 pages full cream leather binding with gilt title and decoration to spine, boards soiled, bookplate of William Dobree Carey. £63

Anthology.JPG (16195 bytes)

The Channel Islands Annual Anthology 1972-1973. Edited by James and Gregory Stevens-Cox, 1972. A collection of essays and illustrated articles on aspects of the archaeology, history, folklore and folklife of the islands. Card covers 110 pages. £15

Castle-Cornet-Guide.JPG (19363 bytes)

CASTLE CORNET GUERNSEY, Official Guide. B.H. St. J. O'Neil, F.S.A., 1954. Illustrated official guide and history to the castle with pull out plan from the 1949 survey. Card covers, 23 pages, £7. 

Castle1981.JPG (16726 bytes)

CASTLE CORNET GUERNSEY, Official Guide. B.H. St. J. O'Neil, F.S.A., Revised 1981 edition, card covers, 29 pages £7.

hawtrey.jpg (6374 bytes)

CASTLE CORNET or The Islands Troubles in the Troublous Times. Louisa Hawtrey, circa 1918. A Story of the Channel Islands based on factual information of the Civil War and the eight year siege of Castle Cornet, the last Royalist stronghold in the British Isles to surrender. Hard back with gilt title to spine, 176 pages. £23.

Castle-Cornet.JPG (5710 bytes)

THE BUILDING OF CASTLE CORNET, GUERNSEY. Documents relating to the Tudor reconstruction. John Herbert Le Patourel, 1958. Presents transcripts of documents central to the architectural history of Castle Cornet, and which may also have importance in the history of public works and military construction in the 16th century. The introduction outlines the need for reconstruction at that time. The bulk of the book comprises reproductions of documents, which include memoranda and letters, building accounts, and five plans. Also included are an index, a glossary of terms, and a list of accounts relating to the Channel Islands in the Public Record Office, London. Card covers, 109 pages. £23

OutlineFranco.jpg (27619 bytes)

AN OUTLINE OF THE FRANCO-NORMAN DIALECT OF GUERNSEY. Eric Fellowes Lukis, 1981. Guernsey has probably preserved more traces of the Norman language than anywhere else. This book contains remarks on pronunciation, a grammar and a vocabulary, together with exercises and dialogues and a thirty page glossary. Card covers 80 pages £12

Militia-Coysh.JPG (5803 bytes)

Royal Guernsey, A history of the Royal Guernsey Militia Victor Coysh 1977, a short but detailed booklet on the history of the Royal Guernsey Militia, card covers 64 pages, illustrated. £14

Our-Fathers.jpg (11339 bytes)

OUR FATHERS THAT BEGAT US. San Martinez ( pseudonym of C. P. Le Huray) 2nd edition 1946. A pre-WWII novel set in Guernsey. 156 pages, card covers. £27

Buildings-Memorials.JPG (25244 bytes)

BUILDINGS & MEMORIALS of the CHANNEL ISLANDS. Raoul Lempriere, 1980. A survey covering all the islands, the book includes chapters on the parish and other churches, fortifications, buildings in towns country and coast, and memorials. It includes a good bibliography and is very well illustrated. Hardback with dustjacket 200 pages. £23

ebeneezer.jpg (26062 bytes)

THE BOOK OF EBENEZER LE PAGE, G.B. Edwards, 1981 introduction by John Fowles. Fictionalised account of life in Guernsey during the first half of the twentieth century. An outstanding novel now sadly out of print. Although fictional, it encapsulates much about the way of life of islanders, and has achieved cult status, hardback with dustjacket, a fine copy, 400 pages £28

JosephMorris.jpg (6068 bytes)

CHANNEL ISLANDS, Joseph E. Morris 1911. Beautiful Britain series published by A. & C. Black, London. Blue cloth covered with colour picture to cover and black tooling. 12 fine colour illustrations by Henry B. Wimbush. A beautifully presented book.   £30

uttley.jpg (15045 bytes)

THE STORY OF THE CHANNEL ISLANDS. John Uttley 1966, 1st edition with dustjacket, 212 pages. History of the Channel Islands beginning with prehistoric times and passes on to the three hundred year period when the islands were part of the Duchy of Normandy. The story continues through to modern times including the German occupation and the recovery after the war. £21 

customs.jpg (15826 bytes)

CUSTOMS, CEREMONIES & TRADITIONS of the CHANNEL ISLANDS. Raoul Lempriere 1976. An entertaining yet comprehensive survey of local rituals associated with the Sovereign, the law, feudalism, parishes and the Church of England, the seasons, witchcraft and the supernatural. 220 pages £16

Birds-Ozanne.jpg (11938 bytes)

BIRDS OF THE STORM: The Story of Marjorie Ozanne's Bird Hospital. Ernest-Vivian Coltman 1963. Tells the story of Marjorie Ozanne, who ran a bird hospital on Guernsey from before the Second World War until the 1950s. Birds injured, oiled or abandoned were cared for. Hardcover with dustjacket, 120 pages and photographs £23

deguerin.jpg (46420 bytes)

THE NORMAN ISLES. Basil C. de Guerin, 3rd edition 1952, with protected dustjacket, 106 pages and photographic illustrations.  Neither a history or guide book, but pleasantly combines the features of both. £14

lempriere.JPG (47974 bytes)

HISTORY OF THE CHANNEL ISLANDS: Raoul Lempriere 1974. A detailed and scholarly work, separate chapters run from 933 to 1973AD. A factually comprehensive work. Hardback with slightly worn dustjacket, 250 pages, illustrated. £23 

samaritan Don Everitt

SAMARITAN of THE ISLES. Don K. Everitt 1956 hardback in good dustjacket. The book covers the setting up of the St. John Ambulance Brigade in Guernsey under the leadership of Reg Blanchford G.M. O.B.E.  Also details the marine ambulance 'Flying Christine' and its mercy missions to Herm, Sark and Brecqhou. £27  

lifeboat.jpg (28218 bytes)

MAYDAY! A History of the Guernsey Lifeboat Station. Guy Blampied, 1984. Detailed history of the Guernsey lifeboat station from 1803-182 with numerous photos, 120 pages, card covers. £14

Gsy-Through-the-Lens-again.jpg (12429 bytes)

GUERNSEY THROUGH THE LENS AGAIN. Victor Coysh, Carel Toms, 1982. A collection of photographs illustrating change in Guernsey and the bailiwick over the three decades from 1910 to 1940. The photos are accompanied with text and informative captions. £21

Landscape.jpg (12218 bytes)

LANDSCAPE of the CHANNEL ISLANDS. Nigel Jee 1982. The most comprehensive and effective consideration of how the landscapes of the Channel Islands have evolved. Landscape is the explicit theme of the work, being interpreted as the origins, components and character of both natural and artificial scenery of the islands. A systematic approach is taken, with the impacts of historical changes in the natural landscape, and its agriculture, horticulture, architecture, military matters, industry, transport and recreation being woven into an integrated survey. Eminently readable and enriched by photographs. 190 pages £24

Coysh-C.I..JPG (15373 bytes)

THE CHANNEL ISLANDS: A New Study. Edited by Victor Coysh, 1977. A collection of major aspects of the physical and human environments by acknowledged local experts. Chapters include geology, prehistory, archaeology, history fauna and flora, farmong, horticulture and way of life. Over 70 photos, maps and drawings, hardback 255 pages. £21

wildflowers.jpg (24725 bytes)

THE WILD FLOWERS of GUERNSEY. David McClintock 1975. The first complete account of the island's flora to be published since 1901. Also record plants distribution in Jersey, Alderney, Sark and Herm. Hardback with slightly worn dustjacket, 280 pages with some line drawings. £25

Wildflowers-Bichard.JPG (34422 bytes)

WILD FLOWERS of the Channel Islands: John D. Bichard and David McClintock, 1975. Hardback with good dustjacket. Contains colour photographs and descriptions of one hundred of the most common species of wild flowers in the islands. £12 

TomatoGrowing.JPG (12364 bytes)

TOMATO GROWING by prescription. Reuben Dorey B.Sc., 1960. A up-to-date approach to glasshouse tomato production using a scientific approach and the author's families long established experience of tomato growing in Guernsey. Hardback, illustrated with slightly worn dustjacket £24

Tastes-of-the-CI.JPG (17468 bytes)

TASTES OF THE CHANNEL ISLANDS: Amanda Closs 1983. An attractive collection of over 150 recipes, traditional and modern, reflecting the islands' character and independence. Recipes have been derived fro old recipe books or handed down orally. They are accompanied by illustrations, and extracts from 19th century guidebooks, which throw light on the culture, folklore and culinary traditions of the islands.  £13

FloraJerseyGarland.JPG (3719 bytes)

A FLORA OF THE ISLAND OF JERSEY. L.V. Lester-Garland M.A., F.L.S. 1903. With a list of the plants of the Channel Islands in General and remarks upon their distribution and geographical affinities. The author was one time Principal of Victoria College Jersey and a Fellow of St. John's College Oxford. Green cloth covered hardback, 200 pages, large fold out map of Jersey, a fine as new copy. £47

Lichen-Flora.JPG (20454 bytes)

THE LICHEN-FLORA of Great Britain, Ireland and the Channel Islands. Rev. W.A. Leighton, B.A. 1872 2nd edition, privately printed for the author. A comprehensive book with introduction to the study of lichen, a copious  glossary and index of species and their distribution. 500 pages, hardback with blind tooling to boards, spine only has suffered some water damage, a rare volume £67

Natural-history-Jee.JPG (9705 bytes)

GUERNSEY'S NATURAL HISTORY. Nigel Jee, second edition 1972 with photographs by Carel Toms. Provides a non-technical introduction to the flora and fauna of Guernsey and the Channel Islands. £

British-Flora.JPG (33220 bytes)

HANDBOOK OF BRITISH FLORA. 1866. George Bentham. A description of the flowering plants and ferns indigenous to, or naturalized in the British Isles. A non Channel Island book. A 600 page detailed reference with numerous previous owners annotations in margins. Half bound calf with gilt title to spine. £40

Comital-Flora.JPG (7887 bytes)

THE COMITAL FLORA OF THE BRITISH ISLES. George Claridge Druce, 1932. Being the distribution of British (including a number of non-indigenous) plants throughout the 152 vice-counties of Gt. Britain, Ireland and the Channel Islands, with the place of growth, elevation, world distribution, grade, chief synonyms and the first names by which the plants were recorded as British. Cloth covered boards, gilt title to spine, 400 pages including the usually missing map in rear pocket. £28

knitting.jpg (16772 bytes)

GUERNSEY & JERSEY PATTERNS. Gladys Thompson, 1969. Traditional Guernsey and Jersey knitting patterns are widely popular. Gladys Thompson has spent many years collecting and recording these patterns from all over the UK and Channel Islands. 160 pages, signed by the author. £16

silver.jpg (13535 bytes)

OLD CHANNEL ISLANDS SILVER, Its Makers and Marks. Richard H. Mayne, 1969. The definitive study of local silver, listing every known mark and describing the maker, hardback with worn dustjacket, well illustrated, 90 pages. £44

THY SON LIVETH. A study in Divine Healing. Rev. Frank Drake, M.A., 1959, with forward by Dorothy Kerin of Burswood, Kent. The story of Robin Drake and the building of The Chapel of Christ the Healer, La Monnaie, Guernsey. Includes press cutting of the books' review by Victor Coysh and a letter to him from Fr. Drake. £24 

methodism.jpg (17603 bytes)

METHODISM in the CHANNEL ISLANDS. Rev. R. Douglas Moore, 1952. Description of the rise of Methodism in the Channel Islands. Card covers. £22

Methodisme-LeLievre.JPG (15298 bytes)

Histoire du Méthodisme dans Les Iles de la Manche 1784 - 1884 Matthieu Lelièvre D.D. 1885. Published to celebrate the Centenary of Methodism. Detailed history of the challenges and bigotry faced by the early believers. Written in French, hard back with gilt titles to front and spine, 580 pages. £120 

Islandofenchantment.JPG (10951 bytes)

ISLAND OF ENCHANTMENT. Catherine & Percival Perry with illustrations by Winifred Bromhall. A young children's story set on the island of Herm. Sir Percival Perry, later Lord Perry was crown tenant of Herm from 1923-1939. Cloth covered hardback 160 pages, £59.

Nelson'sShadow.JPG (18939 bytes)

New Publication  Out of NELSON'S SHADOW  Guernsey Museums & Galleries announce a new book outlining the remarkable careers of Horatio Nelson and Guernseyman James Saumarez, two gallant sailors at a time when Britannia really did rule the waves. Available to purchase from the Museum Shops at Guernsey Museum and Art Gallery, Castle Cornet & Fort Grey Maritime Museum. £4-99. Click here for details of this book and others from the Guernsey Museum Services

Smuggling.JPG (7189 bytes)

SMUGGLING DAYS & SMUGGLING WAYS: H. N. Shore, Nautilus Library 1929. A history of the 'free-trade' days and smuggling along the south coast of England and the significant part played by the Channel Islands. Hardback, dark blue with gilt title to spine. £27 

seafisherman.jpg (12765 bytes)

SEA FISHERMAN J.C. Willcocks, 1868. The chief methods of hook and line fishing according to the author who gained much knowledge from J. Gibbs of Devon and Peter Le Noury of La Salerie, Guernsey. Illustrated with woodcut drawings by G. Le Masurier, Guernsey. Blue cloth covers with gilt title to spine and fishing courge to cover, 288 pages. £85

angling.jpg (13706 bytes)

ANGLING in the Channel Islands Peter Witterick, 1957. Where, how to, and what to catch around the island's shores, with details of baits and type of tackle to use. 40 page booklet. £10

views_of-Jersey.jpg (35570 bytes)

VIEWS of JERSEY with Map & Plan: 17 engraved type b/w pictures of Jersey on pull out sheet of paper, with map of the Island and plan of St. Helier. circa 1900. Hard cover slightly worn with gilt title and decoration on cover. £26

102viewsjersey&CI.JPG (8395 bytes)

102 Views of JERSEY and the CHANNEL ISLANDS. Published by Albert Smith, photographer and art publisher, New Street, Jersey. Photographic views from the late 1800/1900's with period adverts to inside cover. Thin card covers, with slight wear. £33

Ouless-Jersey-Illustrated.JPG (13582 bytes)

JERSEY ILLUSTRATED. P J Ouless, circa 1850. Descriptive text and 36 fine engravings. Cloth covered hardback with gilt and blind decoration, all edges gilt. A fine copy of this rare book with no foxing to illustrations. £250

harwoods.jpg (13206 bytes)

HARWOOD'S ILLUSTRATIONS OF JERSEY circa 1857, 30 black and white vignette engravings. Blue cloth boards with gilt decoration and title, all edges gilt. Some foxing but still a good copy of this rare book. £98

le-geyt.jpg (23552 bytes)

Le Manuscripts de Philippe Le Geyt, Ecuyer, de L'Ile de Jersey, sur la Constitution, Les Lois, et les Usages de Cette Ile. 1846-47, 4  Volumes  (complete) and separate index (usually missing) . Blind stamped cloth covered boards with gilt title to spines. Volume 3 & 4 uncut. £480 

JerseyHouses2.JPG (21213 bytes)

OLD JERSEY HOUSES: Vol. 2 and those who lived in them from 1700 onwards. Joan Stevens, 1977. A monumental study of Jersey houses, their inhabitants and their ways of life. Copious pictures, drawings, maps and plans. Inventories of houses, dated and initialed stones, glossary of local terminology and architectural terms. The narrative is full of human interest and provides a vast quantity of information on the buildings, those who built them and their owners. Hardcover with dustjacket, 246 pages. £41

Jersey-bisson.JPG (19348 bytes)

JERSEY Our Island Sidney Bisson, 1950. A lively first hand account of the island and its people, history and customs. 21 drawings and illustrations, 215 pages, hardback with dustjacket. £23 

Jersey-OS-Map-1933.JPG (37274 bytes)

Ordnance Survey Map of Jersey. 1933. £8-00

Chronology_Jersey.JPG (18389 bytes)

A CHRONOLOGY OF JERSEY Ralph Mollet, La Société Jersiaise, 1954. Card covers, 4th edition 1954. A comprehensive chronology dating from 250,000 BC to 1954, setting out significant events in the history of the island. £10

Jersey-Ragg.JPG (6916 bytes)

A POPULAR HISTORY of JERSEY. Rev. Alban E. Ragg, 1895, published by W.E. Guiton, St. Helier, Jersey. A detailed history of Jersey with illustrations, cloth covered hardback with some fading to spine but still a good tight copy. 225 pages. £39

Elizabeth-castle.JPG (56025 bytes)

ELIZABETH CASTLE. Norman V. L. Rybot F.S.A., 1960. A revised issue of this very comprehensive guide to the islet of St. Helier and Elizabeth Castle. It contains historical accounts of the life of St. Helier and the development of the Castle. Card covers, 140 pages with photos and detailed drawings.  £12.

dixonscott.jpg (22057 bytes)

THE CHANNEL ISLANDS: A Book of New Photographs. J. Dixon-Scott, 1956. 39 black and white photos of Guernsey and Jersey and the other islands, hardback with slightly worn dustjacket. £22

herm.jpg (44481 bytes)

HERM Its Mysteries and Charm. Michael Marshall 1970 (seventh edition). The first stand alone book on the history of Herm Island. 35 pages with photographs. £9

Jethou-Card.jpg (13460 bytes)

JETHOU or Crusoe Life in the Channel Islands. E.R. Suffling, 4th Edition. Rare novel based on Jethou Island, 275 pages with island map and engravings from the author's own sketches. Card covers, a worn copy £26.

Alderney66.JPG (8591 bytes)

ALDERNEY, CHANNEL ISLANDS, A Short History of and Guide to Alderney: 1966, issued by the Alderney Publicity Committee. Illustrated history of the Island with local adverts in the last few pages and pull-out map. 100 pages card covers. £12 . 

Alderney-Coysh.JPG (20157 bytes)

ALDERNEY. Victor Coysh 1974. The author was closely associated with Alderney for many years and personally witnessed its recovery from the German occupation. He describes the way of life in the island, its history, geology and wildlife along with many photographs which confirm its natural beauty and charm. Hardback with dustjacket, 166 pages. £26

hermitlihou.JPG (16973 bytes)

THE HERMIT OF LIHOU: A Story of the Channel Islands. David Ker 1930. A story based around Lihou Island and the west coast of Guernsey, published by the Boys Own Paper Office. Red cloth covered hardback, 250 pages. £32

Lihou-Matthews.JPG (8429 bytes)

THE STORY OF LIHOU, The Holy Island. Researched by Leonie Scott Matthews and compiled by Col. Patrick Wootton, 1963. An illustrated booklet on the history of Lihou with pull out map. Card covers, 23 pages £24

High-Tide-island.JPG (9923 bytes)

HIGH TIDE ISLAND. Grace Durand 1966 reprint published by The Lihou Youth Project. Delightful children's novel set on  the Island of Lihou and Guernsey. Paperback 112 pages with illustrations by Ruth Westcott. £18

lihou.jpg (18030 bytes)

ISLANDS OF SILENCE, touched by the Healing Hand: Patrick A. Wootton 1986. After briefly portraying his early life, Patrick Wootton describes the history of Lihou and his work with young people who came from many countries to join his Youth Fellowship on Lihou Island and elsewhere. Paperback 240 pages,  illustrated, £23
World War II German Occupation Books

panzers.jpg (25173 bytes)

GERMAN ARMOUR in the CHANNEL ISLANDS 1941 - 1945. Channel Islands Occupation Society (Jersey Branch). 61 pages, well illustrated account of Panzer Abteilung 213. £7

Stockport2.JPG (5757 bytes)

CHANNEL ISLANDS MONTHLY REVIEW. Stockport and District Channel Islands Society Journal of Channel Island Refugees in Great Britain, November 1941 to April 1942. Card covers 112 pages, Vol.2 £33 

durandocc.jpg (14575 bytes)

GUERNSEY UNDER GERMAN RULE, Ralph Durand, 1946. Dedicated to the Guernsey Underground News Service. The author died in 1945 from malnutrition before the book was published. The earliest detailed, comprehensive, social history of the German occupation.  Card covers in good condition. £29

Press-Diary.JPG (15599 bytes)

"PRESS" DIARY Of Island Life during the German Occupation 1940-1945 A chronological list of significant events during the war years.  43 pages in slightly worn paper covers. £12
More publications on the occupation at our Pamphlets and Booklets page

ISOLATED ISLAND. V.V. Cortvriend, 3rd edition 1949. Fascinating record of the German Occupation of Guernsey during WWII along with the authors personal reminiscences. A lively and authorative account of the islanders experiences under Nazi domination, an inspiring and intriguing story. Hard back, title to spine, 325 pages.   £21

swastika.jpg (11157 bytes)

SWASTIKA over GUERNSEY. Victor Coysh, 1966. A 31 page, illustrated booklet on the German Occupation and Liberation of Guernsey. £6

Slaveworker.JPG (15719 bytes)

SLAVE WORKER John Dalmau 1960's. The story of a Spaniard who worked as a slave under the Nazi taskmasters during the German Occupation. 24 page booklet £6. 

Evacuation-Roussel.JPG (16134 bytes)

EVACUATION. Leslie E. Roussel, 1997. Despite the title, this book is about how the author, a horticulturist and lay preacher, experienced the Occupation of Guernsey. It provides an account of the experiences of people of all ages, and how according to Roussel, Guernsey's leaders set a great example in their determination to give people the best deal possible. 108 pages hardback with dustjacket. £13

auerbach.jpg (6944 bytes)

DIE KANALINSELN, Jersey, Guernsey, Sark. Sonderfuhrer Dr. Hans Auerbach. Paperback, photos and engravings, spine worn, 144 pages. A history of the Channel Islands, published by order of the German Commanding Officer, during the German Occupation of the Channel Islands, (Jersey 1942).  £45

Review1987.jpg (10997 bytes)

CHANNEL ISLANDS OCCUPATION REVIEW 1987. Contains the following articles: German Harbour Organisation & The Harbour Protection Flotilla, German Flamethrowers in Jersey, War poems, Channel Island Communications in WWII, Preservation Progress, The Missing Link - U.S.S. PC564. £10

review88.jpg (32689 bytes)

CHANNEL ISLANDS OCCUPATION REVIEW 1988. Contains the following articles: Alderney's German Jetty, The Evacuation of Guernsey Schoolchildren, The Loss of Speedball and Piccadilly Commando, German Ground Radar in the Channel Islands, La Mare Sechsschartenturm, The Story of PT509 and Fortress Covers into the Occupied Channel Islands. 109 pages, illustrated.  £10

review21.jpg (10593 bytes)

CHANNEL ISLANDS OCCUPATION REVIEW 1993 (No.21) Contains the following articles: 5cm M19, M19 bunkers, German road numbering systems part II, gun recovery in Jersey, Swiss girl in Guernsey, Herr Paul Lubbe, field analysis and preservation progress. 96 pages, illustrated, unaccountably rare. £15

nosiles.jpg (10061 bytes)

NOS ILES, A Symposium on the Channel Islands.  Limited publication by the Channel Island Study Group, March 1944. A study and report on the trade and social structure of the islands and their future after their liberation from the German occupying forces. It provides a succinct statement of the islands political development, their economic and social conditions at that time, including some brief economic statistics. Card covers, 100 pages, very rare. £36

Tiny act of.jpg (23806 bytes)

A TINY ACT OF DEFIANCE, Peter J. Rivett 2001. New limited publication detailing the story of a small band of quite humble individuals, cut-off from Britain, who were determined to carry on as though the war had not touched the Channel Islands. The scope of their work, their imagination, their innovation in finding ways to make quality products for the public as well as their selfless devotion to their absent employers, Boots the Chemists, really demands our respect . Paperback 52 pages. Normal price £4-95. Special offer £3-50  

OCCUPATION REVIEWS. The Channel Island Occupation Society publish annually a review containing new research and information on the German occupation of the Channel Islands during WWII. Further details are available from their website's publications page: http://www.occupied.guernsey.net/publications.htm

Please e-mail for postage/shipping costs


Link to The Guernsey Society

Link to the Alderney Society & Museum

Link to The National Trust of Guernsey

Link to Societe Jersiaise

Link to Channel Island Occupation Society

The Guernsey Society

The Alderney Society

The National Trust of Guernsey

E-mail Us

Société Jersiaise

Guernsey Museums & Galleries

Channel Island Occupation Society