|
|
Books for Sale of Sark and Brecqhou interest |
| |||||||||
|
Brecqhou |
Sark | ||||||||||
| Home Brecqhou Book C.I. Books for Sale Art & Ephemera Pamphlets & Booklets | |||||||||||
|
Sarks pastoral beauty, wonderful coastal scenery and unique way of life has led to a large number of fiction and non-fiction books being written. The earlier works like those of J.L.V. Cachemaille and later A.R. de Carteret & A.H. Ewan have been popular torchbearers of this islands history. Many books were published in the mid to late 1900's, some particularly pleasant, others somewhat sugary and plagiarist; and the recent works of Peter J. Rivett written from a different perspective though not perhaps popular to some, contain articles that have yet to be refuted or tested by academic challenge. | |||||||||||
|
References to Sark's history, some quite comprehensive will also be found in Channel Island and Guernsey publications on our C.I. Books page. Some works of Sark fiction also contain historical facts and period photographs. | |||||||||||
| BRECQHOU - A Very Private Island. Limited numbers available, the only book ever published on the history of this fascinating island. A must for anyone with an interest in the Channel Islands. Click here for details. | |||||||||||
| SARK - A Feudal Fraud? Peter J. Rivett 1999. A re-print of this popular book, a new challenging look at Sark History which was re-printed during 2005 in a newly designed blue cover. 240 pages, illustrated. £8-50 | |||||||||||
| SARK FOLKLORE: Martin Remphry 2003. (New publication). Delightful 30 page book researched and written by Martin (a Sarkee) with the added bonus of being illustrated by his unique and professional artistic talent. Available from Gateway publishing, Sark (Tel 01481 832203) or from the author: martin.remphry@btinternet.com £3-99 plus post. | |||||||||||
|
|
THE BOOK OF SARK. John Oxenham & William Toplis, 21 colour plates of Sark, mounted on fragile backing pages, reproduced by Carl Hentschel & Co., from exhibits in the Royal Academy and other paintings in oil and watercolour by William A. Toplis. Limited edition of 500 rare copies signed by the author and artist. Cream vellum, gilt title and spine. Published by Hodder & Stoughton 1908. Contributions by Prof. T.G. Bonney on the geology and E.D. Marquand on the flora of the island. Enquire. | ||||||||||
| Toplis and the Book of Sark & Caparne Works This Way. Two complementary art exhibitions of works by these popular local artists at the Guernsey Museum and Art Gallery. October 18th - December 31st. | |||||||||||
| THE STORY OF SARK: A.R. De Carteret 1956. A history of Sark with small map and photographs. hardback cloth covered with foxed dust jacket and edges. Written in two parts, the first gives the unique history and story of Sark, and in the comprehensive Appendices there are the original versions of representative documents which illustrate the historical development of the Island and its customs. Hard cover 180 pages with six illustrations, with dustjacket £34. | |||||||||||
| SARK AS I FOUND IT Captain Ernest Platt 1935. Cloth covered hardback. a description of Sark and its way of life in the post Great War period. Map and nine photographic illustrations, 80 pages. £60 | |||||||||||
| NOTES ON FEUDAL TENURE Within the Empire particularly relating to The Island of Sark. Sibyl Mary Beaumont, Dame de L'ile de Sercq. 1928. An extremely rare pamphlet written by the Dame of Sark outlining the island's feudal system. 26 pages with some fading to cover. £93 | |||||||||||
| THE CONSTITUTION OF SARK. A.J. Barnett. Published 1977, compiled in 1972 for the Cambridge University Examinations Syndicate by a Sark student. Comprises of a brief history of the island, Sark's constitutional status with the U.K., its local legislative, judicial and administrative arrangements, together with a list of treiziemes paid from 1860 to 1969. Card covers, 28 pages. £11 | |||||||||||
| THE FIEF of SARK: A.R. de Carteret & A.H. Ewan 1969. A much valued and sort after history of Sark, covering its early history in detail. It includes a short survey of the principle houses, lists of tenants, Seigneurs, Greffiers, ministers and Seneschals; outline genealogy of the notable families and details of some original documents. Photographic illustrations, pull-out map (often missing), card covers, 190 pages £51 | |||||||||||
| THE ROCKS OF SARK: An introduction to the Geology of the Island. Wes Gibbons 1974. The guide aims to introduce the reader to the rocks and minerals found around Sark's fascinating coastline. Card covers, 75 pages, well illustrated with drawings and photos. £22 | |||||||||||
| NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, July 1932, containing an article: THE FEUDAL ISLAND OF SARK, where 16th century laws are still observed. 19 page article written by Dame Sybil Hathaway on Sark's history, laws and customs, 21 good photographs. £27 | |||||||||||
| SARK GUIDE: G. W. James 1845. An historical notice of the island and a description of its rock-scenery, silver mines, geology climate, statistics etc. illustrated with map and several engravings. blind stamped cloth covers with gilt title to cover. From the library of John Linwood Pitts, Guernsey librarian, academic and author of local studies. Extremely rare. £320 | |||||||||||
| RECOLLECTIONS & LEGENDS of SERK. An account of its first settlement and early history with useful hints to visitors. Circa 1840, Louisa Lane, cousin to Ernest Le Pelley, Seigneur of Sark. Cloth covered boards with gilt titles, a delicate copy of this very rare book. £168 | |||||||||||
| L'Ille de Serk, un État Féodal au XXe Siècle. Louis Selosse 1928. No 540 (numbered edition). 345 pages, French text with maps, pictures and engravings. An important work of Sark history much referred to by historians in later publications and the legal profession. Protected card covers, some foxing due to paper quality. £215 | |||||||||||
|
| SARK A FEUDAL SURVIVAL: S. M. Toyne 1959. Cloth covered hardback with dustjacket. Small map and engravings. A book on the early history of Sark. Toyne was a former headmaster of St. Peter's School, York and has written a number of works on medieval history. 41 pages £30 | ||||||||||
| THE SARK HOARD. D.F. Allen, Esq., C.B., M.A., F.B.A., F.S.A. for the Society of Antiquaries of London, 31 large format pages, superb photos, diagrams and drawings. A very detailed report of the ancient treasure found at La Vaurocque, Sark in 1718. £23 | |||||||||||
| THE ROMANCE OF HISTORY Henry Neele, 1899. A collection of novels including 'Nuptials at Sark' with historical summaries. Hardback, blind embossed cover and spine, faded title to spine. 598 pages £28 | |||||||||||
| CARETTE of SARK: John Oxenham, Hodder & Stoughton edition circa 1910. Cloth covered hardback. A popular novel set in Sark and the Isle of Brecqhou, 255 pages. £33 | |||||||||||
| CARETTE of SARK: John Oxenham, Hodder & Stoughton, the preferred first edition of 1907. Cloth covered hardback with vignette of Carette on cover, 16 black and white photographs produced especially for this book. A classic novel set in Sark and the Isle of Brecqhou, 380 pages. £58 | |||||||||||
| A MAN OF SARK. John Oxenham 1907, 1st edition printed in New York. A rarity indeed! John Oxenham's 'Carette of Sark' under a different title. Vignette of Carette on front cover, illustrated, map and list of Sark tenants in 1800. £95 (Current auction price £120 + commission) Another copy with some wear £50 | |||||||||||
| APPOINTMENT WITH VENUS: Jerrard Tickell, 1953 Re-print Society. Fictional light hearted account of the rescue of a prize cow from the island of Sark during the German Occupation. Made into a film made on location in Sark starring Barry Jones, David Niven and Glynnis Johns. Blue cloth covered hardback with worn dustjacket. £19 | |||||||||||
| THE STUDIO A magazine of Fine & Applied Art. 1st edition A4 size paperback, July 15th 1923. A tatty copy of this publication that contains an article on the landscape artist Reginald Fampton. Page 7 has a small colour print of his oil painting 'The Island of Brecqhou, off Sark'. £19 | |||||||||||
| PEARL of PEARL ISLAND: John Oxenham, 1908 Cloth covered hardback, sixteen photographic illustrations produced especially for this book, colour vignette of 'Pearl' on front cover, gilt title to spine. A novel set on Sark and the adjacent islands. £48 | |||||||||||
|
| HITLER INVADED SARK: Michael Marshall 1963. Condensed authorative history of the German occupation of Sark during WWII. Photographs and diagrams. 60 pages. V.Good tight copy. £10 | ||||||||||
|
| SARK: Ken Hawkes 1977. 1st edition, pictorial board covers. A detailed and well illustrated history of Sark and Brecqhou. good bibliography and indexes. 169 pages. £15. | ||||||||||
| MAID OF SARK: Sibyl Hathaway (Dame of Sark) a translation of a French story set in Sark by Pierre Pannier, 8 illustrations, some in colour from paintings by J.M.W. Turner. Dark blue cloth with title in pale gilt, some marks to cover but otherwise a very good copy. £28 | |||||||||||
| MAID OF SARK: Sibyl Hathaway (Dame of Sark) a translation of a French story set in Sark by Pierre Pannier, 8 illustrations, some in colour from paintings by J.M.W. Turner. Dustjacket showing its age. Copies uncommon with dustjacket. £39 | |||||||||||
|
| SIBYL, DAME OF SARK: Barbara Stoney 1978, second impression, rexine covers dustjacket with small vignette of Sibyl aged fifteen. Forward by Michael Beaumont, Seigneur of Sark, photos and illustrations. £12 | ||||||||||
| DAME OF SARK: An Autobiography. Sibyl Hathaway, 1st edition 1961. This autobiography tells of her unconventional youth and how she and her husband ran the island of Sark and dealt with the occupying forces during WWII. Illustrated hardback with dustjacket, 200 pages £13. Another copy with worn but protected dustjacket signed 'Sybil Hathaway Dame de Serk' £21 | |||||||||||
|
| SARK DISCOVERED: Leonard Clark 1956, 1st edition. A literary and pictorial book on the Island of Sark, its history, its people and its scenic beauty. Blue cloth covered hardback with photo and map on dustjacket. 75 pages £19. | ||||||||||
| Guide to Sark: G. & L. Latrobe, 2nd edition 1914. Numerous drawings and plans with 27 photographs, with large pull-out map (usually missing) and period adverts. Staples rusting otherwise a good copy. £32 | |||||||||||
| Guide to the Coast, Caves and Bays of Sark: G. & L. Latrobe, 4th edition. 1964. Numerous drawings and plans with fourteen photographs, with large pull-out map (usually missing). A good copy, £24 | |||||||||||
| SARK, The Last Stronghold of Feudalism. Victor Coysh 1982. A short but well compiled history of Sark including 18 interesting illustrations. Card covers 46 pages. £14 | |||||||||||
| SARK. Small colour and black and white illustrated visitor's guide, published in 1968. £6 | |||||||||||
| ILLUSTRATED "PRESS" GUIDE TO SARK. Guide to the caves, bays and cliffs of Sark, with a short history, period adverts and map. Well used but complete. 1947. £24 | |||||||||||
| ILLUSTRATED "PRESS" GUIDE TO SARK. Guide to the caves, bays and cliffs of Sark, with a short history, period adverts and map. Not dated but probably 1948. £26 | |||||||||||
| ILLUSTRATED "PRESS" GUIDE TO SARK. Guide to the caves, bays and cliffs of Sark, with a short history, period adverts and map. Not dated but probably 1952/54. £26 | |||||||||||
| SARK Official Guide & Brochure 1958, 1959, 1960. Illustrated guides to the island with short history, pull-out map, period photos and adverts. £14 each | |||||||||||
| SARK Official Guide & Brochure 1964, 1965. Illustrated guides to the island with short history, pull-out map, period photos and adverts. £14 each | |||||||||||
| SARK Official Guide & Brochure 1971. Illustrated guide to the island with short history, pull-out map, period photos and adverts. £14 | |||||||||||
| BRECQHOU ISLAND. First Day Cover, cancelled on front Brecqhou Island Heliport, 30th September 1969 and on reverse, 1st October, Southampton. £15 | |||||||||||
| BRECQHOU ISLAND. First Day Cover 21st May 2002 carried by helicopter to the U.K. signed by the pilot. Limited issue of only fifty. £4.50. | |||||||||||
| SAMARITAN of THE ISLES. Don K. Everitt 1956 hardback in good dustjacket. The book covers the setting up of the St. John Ambulance Brigade in Guernsey under the leadership of Reg Blanchford G.M. O.B.E. Also details the marine ambulance 'Flying Christine' and its mercy missions to Herm, Sark and Brecqhou. £27 | |||||||||||
|
Please e-mail for postage/shipping costs | |||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||
|
Going to Sark? Then visit 'Sark Books' in the Avenue, out-of-print books on Sark and the Channel Islands | |||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||
| Links: | |||||||||||
|
Monthly Newsletter |
Hotel Petit Champ | ||||||||||
|
Monthly Newsletter | |||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||
![]() | New Website |
| |||||||||
|
Brecqhou Stamps | |||||||||||